“Wood”

Hero WOD

×
  • 5 Rounds For Time
  • 400 meter Run
  • 10 Burpee Box Jumps (24/20 in)
  • 10 Sumo-Deadlift High-Pulls (95/65 lb)
  • 10 Thrusters (95/65 lb)
  • 1 minute Rest

aka: “Brett Wood”

×
namesake photo
Australian Army Sergeant Brett Wood MG, 32, of Ferntree Gully, VIC, assigned to the 2nd Commando Regiment, based in Sydney, NSW, died on May 23, 2011, in Helmand province, Afghanistan, after insurgents attacked him with an improvised explosive device.

He is survived by his wife Elvi, his mother Allison, and his father David. Donations can be made in his name to the Commando Welfare Trust.

The "Wood" Hero WOD was first posted on crossfit.com as the workout of the day for Wednesday, December 7, 2011 (111207).
Filters
  • Category
    • Main WODs

    • More WODs

  • Score
    • 0 min
      max
  • Movement
    • Show 15 more
      Show all
      Show less
  • Equipment
    • Show 15 more
      Show all
      Show less
  • Video
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!